Webmastersite.net
Register Log In
Please note: This thread was created a long time ago (06/24/05 - 10:00 AM), so the information or advice in it may not be appropriate anymore due to the many changes in the script since that time. Please ask to verify if this thread still applies, or start a new thread.

valueclick ads

valueclick ads

fuee
Forum Regular

Usergroup: Customer
Joined: Nov 01, 2004

Total Topics: 56
Total Posts: 121
#1 - Quote - Permalink
Posted 06/24/05 - 10:00 AM:

Hi guys,
Does anyone use valueclick ads for their site?

I realize they need unique identifer for each ad plaCE on my website i just dont know how I can set it up. The value ID below needs to be unique. What wsn code can i put there to allow for a unique id generation everytime a new dynamic page is generated?

<!-- VC active -->
<SCRIPT LANGUAGE="JavaScript">
<!--
// ValueParameters
ValueHost = "CENSORED";
ValueLoaded = false;
ValueID = "this has to be unique";
ValueVersion = "1.1";
ValueWidth = 468;
ValueHeight = 60;
//-->
</SCRIPT>
<SCRIPT LANGUAGE="Javascript" SRC="http://oz.valueclick.com/jsmaster"></SCRIPT>
<SCRIPT LANGUAGE="JavaScript">
<!--
if (ValueLoaded) ValueShowAd();
//-->
</SCRIPT>
<NOSCRIPT>
<A HREF="http://kansas.valueclick.com/redirect?host=censored&size=468x60&b=has to be the same as set above&v=0" TARGET="_top"><IMG BORDER="0" WIDTH="468" HEIGHT="60" ALT="Click here to visit our sponsor"
SRC="http://kansas.valueclick.com/cycle?host=censored&size=468x60&b=has to be the same as set above&noscript=1"></A>
</NOSCRIPT>
<!-- vc active -->

Thanks,
Fuee
Paul
developer
Avatar

Usergroup: Administrator
Joined: Dec 20, 2001
Location: Diamond Springs, California

Total Topics: 67
Total Posts: 7795
#2 - Quote - Permalink
Posted 06/24/05 - 5:56 PM:

Surely they don't really want the id to be unique on every page load, as that would make the number completely useless.
fuee
Forum Regular

Usergroup: Customer
Joined: Nov 01, 2004

Total Topics: 56
Total Posts: 121
#3 - Quote - Permalink
Posted 06/24/05 - 6:30 PM:

d the instruction again the ValueID do not need to be changed but the 2 variables could be changed in the NOSCRIPT section. I am not sure if anyone has set this up for their site already but I would like to know what variables was put in to make it work. Any help is appreciated.
Thanks,
FUee
locked
Search thread for
Download thread as
  • 0/5
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5



This thread is closed, so you cannot post a reply.